Can Your Publicly Displayed Work be Used Without Your Permission?
[…] Artist Elle Varner's music video "I Only Wanna Give It To You" featured numerous scenes with Hayuk's mural in the background.

QUESTION: Can a mural on dispay in a public space claim infringement if filmed and photographed as a part of a different piece taking place in its proximity? 

Congress, through the Architectural Works Copyright Protection Act (“AWCPA”), Pub. L. No. 101-650, 104 Stat. 5133 (1990), extended copyright protection to architectural works. A limitation on such copyright protection was codified in 17 U.S.C. § 120, which states that copyright protection in an architectural work “does not include the right to prevent the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in which the work is embodied is located in or ordinarily visible from a public place.”